Australia PR Point System



Australia PR Point System

Australia has one of the most organized systems of points. The aspiring immigrants have to score the relevant points as per the Australia Point System under the Australia Immigration norms. The point’s aids in eligibility check of every immigrant. As an aspiring immigrant, you need to score a minimum of 65 points under heterogeneous preset criteria by the Australian government. The preset criteria aids the Australia Immigration System to check the eligibility of an immigrant at each stage reckoning whether they’ll be able to contribute sanguinely in the economy and finally gain the Australia Permanent Resident Visa. Following are the pathways through which points can be calculated and eligibility can be judged as per the Australia PR Points Calculator:

Australia-point-syatem

  •   Language Ability (Max. 20 points)
Language Proficiency Level (English)
Points
IELTS 6:
0 points
IELTS 7:
10 points
IELTS 8:
20 points
  • Age (Max. 30 points)
Age(inclusive of both upper and lower ages)
Points
18 to 24 years :
25 points
25 to 32 years:
30 points
33 to 39 years:
25 points
40 to 44 Years:
15 points
45 to 49 Years:
0 points
  • Australian Work Experience (Max. 20 points)
Australian Work Experience
Points
Minimum 1 year of experience but less than 3
years of experience in past 10 years.
5 points
Minimum of 3 years of experience but less than
5 years of experience in past 10 years.
10 points
Minimum 5 years of experience but less than 8
years of experience in past 10 years
15 points
Minimum 8 years of experience upto 10 years of
experience in past 10 years
20 points
  • Foreign Work Experience (Max. 15 points)
Foreign Work Experience
Points
Minimum 3 year of experience but less than 5
years of experience in past 10 years.
5 points
Minimum of 5 years of experience but less than
8 years of experience in past 10 years.
10 points
Minimum 1 years of experience but less than 10
years of experience in past 10 years
15 points

If you have combined experience, i.e. Australian work experience and foreign work experience, then you can avail upto 20 points maximum under skilled employment.

  • Educational Qualification (Max. 20 points)
Educational Qualification
Points
Phd or Doctorate from an Australian Institution
or any other recognized institution.
20 points
Minimum Bachelors degree including the bachelors with honours and masters from
Australian Institution.
15 points
Diplomas, Trade Qualification or qualification.
10 points
  • Study Qualification in Australia (Max. 5 points)
Study Qualification in Australia
Points
Diplomas and trade qualifications issued by recognized Australian institution
5 points
  • Sponsorship/Nomination (Max. 10 points) (Max. 5 points)
Sponsorship/Nomination
Points
Subclass 190 Visa – Territory or State
Governments
5 points
Subclass 489 Visa – State or Territory
government or sponsorship by family members
10 points
  • Supplemental Factors (Max. 5 points)
Supplemental Factors
Points
Language Qualification Credentials
5 points
Study/Learning in Regional or metropolitan area
of Australia
5 points
Skill Qualification of Partner
5 points
Completion of Professional year got at least 12
months in past 4 years
5 points

All in all, if an immigrant is willing to be a part of the most developed economy, then they need to score relevant points as per Australia Point System under the  Australia Immigration norms. Moreover, to have an eligibility check and be an Australia Permanent Resident Visa holder, an immigrant needs to calculate points as per Australia PR points calculator and also check their qualification or fitness to immigrate to Australia under the major visas such as the Subclass 189 Visa, Subclass 190 Visa , Subclass 489 Visa etc

Call